Years

Grants Awarded in 2019

INDIVIDUAL ARTIST GRANTS for Artists Working In All Artistic Disciplines

141 requests: $670,915
45 awarded: $233,370
Recipients:

Sasha Amaya
Don Amero
Cecilia Araneda
Karen Asher
Ian August
Abigail Auld
Jonathan Ball
Rodney Bodner
Adam Brooks
Yvette Cenerini
Rick Chafe
Gregory Chomichuk
Melissa Coyle
Anita Daher
Marie-Josée Dandeneau
Leah Decter
Nora Decter
Shawna Dempsey
Alexandra Elliott
Angela England
Elvira Finnigan
Waawaate Fobister
Bill Fugler
Brenna George
Jhapes Ally Gonzalo
Briony Haig
Luther Konadu
Anna-Laure Koop
Sacha Kopelow
Megan Krause
Alana MacDougall
Alexandra Merrill
Mark Neufeld
Abimbola Opaleke
Debbie Patterson
Samantha Penner
Ellen Peterson
Davis Plett
David Robertson
Orjan Sandred
Rebecca Sawdon
Jennifer Still
Rhayne Vermette
Patricia Wasney
Isaac Wurmann

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT PROGRAM for Artists & Arts Administrators

69 requests: $49,750
55 awarded: $37,250
Recipients:

Sonya Ballantyne
Dave Barber
Harnoor Bhangu
Wren Brian
Giuseppe Condello
Karen Cornelius
Katrina Craig
Erica Daniels
Shaun de Rooy
James Dixon
Genevieve Farrell
Lydia Hamel
Raine Hamilton
Nicholas Hamm
Grace Han
Travis Harrison
Franchesca Hebert-Spence
Sigrun Helga Jakobson
Brent Johnson
Bram Keast
Bevan Klassen
Sacha Kopelow
Robert Krause
Katherine Mayba
Iain Ross McMillan
Ingrid McMillan
Lisa Mendis
Milos Mitrovic
Lasha Mowchun
Hope Nicholson
Kevin Nikkel
Erin O'Hara
Brandi-lyn Olenick
Amber O'Reilly
Tim Osmond
Davis Plett
Denise Préfontaine
Karen Press
Sue Proctor
Erin Propp
Matthew Rajfur
Jeanne Randolph
Aidan Ritchie
Andrea Roberts
Daria Salamon
Christopher Simonite
Michiko Singh
Katharina Stieffenhofer
Danielle Sturk
Maribeth Tabanera
Gabriel Tougas
Daina Warren
Patricia Wasney
Neil Weisensel
Kerri Woelke

PROJECT GRANTS for Arts Organizations and Collectives

36 requests: $304,539
19 awarded: $150,650
Recipients:

Aboriginal Music Manitoba Inc.
Art Holm Collective
ArtsJunktion mb Inc.
Blinkers Art and Project Space
Canzona Inc.
Cluster: New Music + Integrated Arts Festival
Gallery 1C03
Manitoba Underground Opera
Prairie Voices Inc.
Quanz Dance Company (Q Dance)
Rose and Max Rady Jewish Community Centre
Sick + Twisted Theatre
The Kitty Girl Collective
Theatre by the River
Vault Projects
window Winnipeg
Winnipeg Classical Guitar Society
Women's Musical Club of Winnipeg
Young Lungs Dance Exchange

OPERATING GRANTS for Arts Organizations (Year 2 of a 3-Year Cycle)

39 requests: $3,585,173
39 awarded: $3,253,785
Recipients:

aceartinc.
Arts Manitoba Publications
Le Cercle Moliere
Festival du Voyageur
Folks are Council of Winnipeg
Freeze Frame: Storyline FX
Gas Station Arts Centre
Jazz Winnipeg
Manito Ahbee Festival
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Manitoba Conservatory of Music & Arts
Manitoba Opera Association
Manitoba Printmakers Association
Manitoba Theatre for Young People
Mentoring Artists for Women's Art
National Screen Institute - Canada
PLATFORM: Centre for Photographic + Digital Arts
Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art
Prairie Fire Press
Prairie Theatre Exchange
Rainbow Stage
Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Sarasvàti Dramatic Theatre Productions
and Repertory School of Contempoary Dancers
Shakespeare in the Ruins
Theatre Projects Manitoba
Urban Shaman: Contemporary Aboriginal Art
Video Pool Media Arts Centre
West End Cultural Centre
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Centennial Folk Festival
Winnipeg Film Group
Winnipeg International Children's Festival
Winnipeg International Writers Festival
Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra
Winnipeg Jewish Theatre
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers

PROGRAMMING SUPPORT GRANTS for Arts Organizations (2 Year Agreement)

23 requests: $273,000
23 awarded: $273,000
Recipients:

Agassiz Music Incorporated
Association of Manitoba Book Publishers
Camerata Nova
Contemporary Verse 2
Dry Cold Productions
First Fridays in the Exchange
Gearshifting Performance Works
GroundSwell
La Maison des artistes visuels francophones
Little Opera Company
Manitoba Association of Playwrights
Manitoba Choral Association
Manitoba Craft Council
Nafro Dance Productions
Rosamunde Summer Music Academy
send + receive: a festival of sound
Virtuosi Concerts
Winnipeg Gay and Lesbian Film Society (Reel Pride)
Winnipeg Music Festival
Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir
Winnipeg Singers
Winnipeg Youth Orchestras
WNDX

Assessors for 2019: Gabriela Aguero, Gerry Atwell, Annie Beach, Irene Bindi, Andrea Del Campo, Niamh Dooley, Ray Fenwick, Alison Gillmor, Morgan Hamill, Takashi Iwasaki, Jeffrey Kohut, Nick Kowalchuk, Todd Martin, Nicky Mehta, Garry Thomas Morse, Heidi Phillips, Bill Richardson, Ali Robson, Gurpreet Sehra, Marijka Stanowych, Katherine Twaddle, Treasure Waddell.