Years

Grants Awarded in 2013

INDIVIDUAL ARTIST GRANTS for Artists Working In All Artistic Disciplines

154 requests: $529,615
44 awarded: $146,350
Recipients:

Karen Asher
Jolene Bailie 
Irene Bindi 
Erin Brown 
Kevin Burton 
Yvette Cenerini 
Jean Chicoine 
Evin Collis    
Amanda Damsma    
Maya de Forest    
Dora Dueck    
Michael Dumontier    
Patrick Dunford    
Brenna George 
Hannah Godfrey    
Carolyn Gray    
Ken Gregory 
Vincent Ho
Kaoru Ryan Klatt    
Rob Kovitz
Laura Magnusson 
Claire Marchand    
Romi Mayes    
Lorri Millan 
Cairn Moore 
Shawna Munro 
Freya  Olafson 
Joel Penner 
Tracy Peters 
Heidi Phillips 
Willow Rector    
Dominique Rey    
Orjan Sandred    
Andraea Sartison    
Kae Sasaki    
Rebecca Sawdon 
Nicole Shimonek    
Robert Taite    
Duncan Thornton    
Jackie Traverse    
Caelum Vatnsdal    
Robert Vilar    
John Weier    
Douglas Whiteway

OPERATING GRANTS for Arts Organizations (Year 3 of a 3-Year Cycle)

53 requests: $3,467,213
53 awarded: $3,107,650
Recipients:

Alliance chorale
Manitoba Association of Manitoba
Book Publishers
Border Crossings Magazine
Camerata Nova Inc.
Cercle Molière
Festival du Voyageur
Folk Arts Council of Winnipeg 
Freeze Frame: Storyline FX  
Gas Station Arts Centre Inc. 
Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Winnipeg
GroundSwell
Jazz Winnipeg 
Little Opera Company, The
Manitoba Association of Playwrights
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Manitoba Choral Association
Manitoba Conservatory of Music & Arts
Manitoba Opera Association 
Manitoba Printmakers' Association
Manitoba Theatre for Young People
Manitoba Writers' Guild
Mentoring Artists for Women's Art
Nafro Dance
National Screen Institute - Canada
PLATFORM: centre for photographic + digital arts
Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art
Prairie Fire Press
Prairie Theatre Exchange 
Rainbow Stage 
Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Inc.
Royal Winnipeg Ballet, The
Sarasvàti Dramatic Theatre Productions and Repertory
School of Contemporary Dancers
Shakespeare in the Ruins
Theatre Projects Manitoba
Urban Shaman: Contemporary Aboriginal Art
Video Pool Media Arts Centre
West End Cultural Centre
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Centennial Folk Festival
Winnipeg Film Group
Winnipeg International Children's Festival
Winnipeg International Writers Festival
Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra
Winnipeg Music Festival
Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir
Winnipeg Singers
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Winnipeg Youth Orchestras
Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers
WJT (Winnipeg Jewish Theatre Inc.)
WNDX Inc.

PROJECT GRANTS for Arts Organizations and Collectives

45 requests: $494,737
21 awarded: $199,240
Recipients:

Aboriginal Music Manitoba
Adhere and Deny
Agassiz Music Inc.
Art City Inc.
Canzona 
Central Canadian Center for Performance
Centre culturel franco-manitobain 
Contemporary Verse 2 
Dry Cold Productions 
Gallery  1C03 
Gearshifting Performance Works 
Graffiti Art Programming 
La Maison des artistes visuels francophones 
Mennonite Literary Society 
Q Dance
Rosamunde Summer Music Academy
School of Art Gallery 
send + receive: a festival of sound
Theatre Incarnate 
Virtuosi Concerts Inc
Winnipeg Gay and Lesbian Film Society 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT PROGRAM for Artists & Arts Administrators

85 requests: $62,333
69 awarded: $42,000
Recipients:

Sharon Ackerman
Susan Algie
Sasha Amaya
Cecilia Araneda
Monica Bailey
Jolene Bailie
Stephanie Ballard
Zorya Baskier-Pasternak
Lawrence Bird
Lindsey Bond
Ardith Boxall
Erna Buffie
Matt Carreau
Shawna Dempsey
Karen Dudley
Alexandra Eastley
Michelle Elrick    
Danishka Esterhazy
(Jennifer) Nan Fewchuk
Elvira Finnigan    
Alexandra Garrido
Ashley Gillanders
Joan Gillis
Rowan Gray
Janelle Hacault
Kathleen Hiley
Jessica Hodgson
Jason Hooper
Aaron Hutton
Jaimie Isaac
Phillippe-Alexandre Jacques
Ashley Klassen
Kaoru Ryan Klatt
Dana Kletke
Jacqueline Loewen
S. Boyd MacKenzie
Laura Magnusson
Jennilee Martineau
J.J. Kegan McFadden
Meg McGimpsey
Brenda McLean
Maurice Mierau
Carmelo Militano
Lorri Millan
Andrew Milne
Freya Olafson
Debbie Patterson
David Perrett
Natasha Peterson
Sherrie Rennie
Josh Roach
Lisa Rumpel
Orjan Sandred
Alexandra Scarola
Danny Schur
Haanita Seval
Casey Shapira
Suzie Smith
Danielle Sturk
Tammy Sutherland
Joseph Tritt
Treasure Waddell
Daina Warren
Tamara Weller    
Alfred (Ben) Wiebe
Christopher Wiebe
Tanja Woloshen
Vicki Young

Assessors for 2013: Alex Keim, Anthony Kiendl, Armin Wiebe, Catherine Hunter, Clarise Foster, Daina Warren, Deco Dawson, Don Stein, Donna Fletcher, Freya Olafson, Garth Hardy, James Culleton, Jim Sanders, Jon  Tupper, Karen Kuzak, Karla Berbrayer, Kimberly Rampersad, Larry Glawson, Lise McMillan, Maeengan Linklater, Mary Reid, Michael Kim, Rick Chafe, Sean McManus, Simon Miron, Simone Chaput, Susan Chafe, Suzie Smith, Talia Pura