Years

Grants Awarded in 2017

INDIVIDUAL ARTIST GRANTS for Artists Working In All Artistic Disciplines

126 requests: $445,660
61 awarded: $218,300
Recipients:

Susan Abbott
Gabriela Aguero
Karen Asher
Sharon Bajer
Jonathan Ball
Sonya Ballantyne
David Bergen
Jonathan Bland
Wren Brian
Erin Brown
Rick Chafe
Angela Chalmers
Evin Collis
Carrie Costello
Katrina Craig
Leah Decter
Niamh Dooley
David  Elias
Alexandra Elliott
Sarah Epp
Cliff Eyland
Daniel Gerson
Susan Gibson
Toby Gillies
Margaret Glavina
Susan Gordon
Trevor Graumann
Ufuk Gueray
James  Hiscott
Simon Hughes
Brian  Hunter
Kristian Jordan
Greg Leskiw
Cleo Pearl Leslie
Janine-Annette Littmann
Craig Love
Greg MacPherson
Nicole Mehta
Erica Mendritzki
Garry Morse
Lasha Mowchun
Heidi Ouellette
Leigh Anne Parry
John Patterson
Matthew Patton
Bev Pike
Lara Rae
Reza Rezai
Cherissa Richards
Kae Sasaki
Brenda Sciberras
James Scoles
David Raphael Scott
Joanne Soldier
Katharina Stieffenhofer
Danielle Sturk
Rachael Thorleifson
Mia van Leeuwen
Tyler White
John Wiens
Aaron Zeghers

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT PROGRAM for Artists & Arts Administrators

73 requests: $60,100
54 awarded: $37,300
Recipients:

Susan Abbott
K.C. Adams
Monica Bailey
Colette Balcaen
Dave Barber
Lawrence Bird
Tatiana Carnevale
Sarah Ciurysek
Hugh Conacher
Leah Decter
Alain Delannoy
Alexis Dirks
Hannah Doucet
Kami Goertz
Ariel Gordon
Shannon Guile-Hardy
Janell Henry
Kathleen  Hiley
Aaron Hutton
Alison  James
Alex Keim
Dana Kletke
Monique Larouche
Niki Little
Stephen Locke
Laura Lussier
Erika MacPherson
Lynne Martin
Erin McGrath
Caitlin McLean
Brian Melnyk
Carmelo Militano
Maria Lourdes Moreno Campos
Grace Nickel
Leigh Anne Parry
Elation Pauls
Theo Pelmus
Davis Plett
Lisa Rumpel
Victoriya Savchenko
Rebecca Sawdon
Camila Schujman
David Raphael Scott
Jennifer Skelly
Kris Snowbird
Claire Sparling
Jennifer Still
Reva Stone
Diana  Thorneycroft
David Troya
Jesse Turner
Neil Weisensel
Liam Zarrillo
Aaron Zeghers

PROJECT GRANTS for Arts Organizations and Collectives

31 requests: $273,700
19 awarded: $168,000
Recipients:

Aboriginal People's Television Network
Arts AccessAbility Network Manitoba
Canzona 
Company Link
First Fridays in the Exchange
Manito Ahbee Festival
Manitoba Music
Manitoba Underground Opera
Moving Target Theatre Company
One Trunk Theatre
Polycoro Chamber Choir
Rose and Max Rady Jewish Community Cente
Storefront Manitoba: Centre for Architecture, Design and Planning
Synonym Art Consultation
Theatre by the River
Weather Parade Dance Theatre
Winnipeg Classical Guitar Society
Women's Musical Club of Winnipeg
Young Lungs Dance Exchange

OPERATING GRANTS for Arts Organizations (Year 3 of a 3-Year Cycle)

64 requests: $3,309,043
64 awarded: $3,144,195
Recipients:

aceartinc.
Arts Manitoba Publications
Cercle Molière
Festival du Voyageur
Folk Arts Council of Winnipeg
Freeze Frame: Storyline FX  
Gas Station Arts Centre
Jazz Winnipeg
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Manitoba Conservatory of Music & Arts
Manitoba Opera Association 
Manitoba Printmakers Association
Manitoba Theatre for Young People
Mentoring Artists for Women's Art
National Screen Institute - Canada
PLATFORM: centre for photographic + digital arts
Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art
Prairie Fire Press
Prairie Theatre Exchange
Rainbow Stage 
Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Sarasvàti Dramatic Theatre Productions and Repertory
The School of Contemporary Dancers
Shakespeare in the Ruins
Theatre Projects Manitoba
Urban Shaman: Contemporary Aboriginal Art
Video Pool Media Arts Centre
West End Cultural Centre
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Centennial Folk Festival
Winnipeg Film Group
Winnipeg International Children's Festival
Winnipeg International Writers Festival
Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra
Winnipeg Jewish Theatre
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers

PROGRAMMING SUPPORT GRANTS for Arts Organizations (2 Year Agreement)

26 requests: $294,445
24 awarded: $271,445
Recipients:

Agassiz Music
Association of Manitoba Book Publishers
Camerata Nova
Contemporary Verse 2
Dry Cold Productions
Gearshifting Performance Works
Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Winnipeg
GroundSwell
The Little Opera Company
La Maison des artistes visuels francophones
Manitoba Association of Playwrights
Manitoba Choral Association
Manitoba Craft Council
Manitoba Writers' Guild
Nafro Dance Productions
Rosamunde Summer Music Academy
send + receive: a festival of sound
Virtuosi Concerts
Winnipeg Gay and Lesbian Film Society (Reel Pride)
Winnipeg Music Festival
Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir
Winnipeg Singers
Winnipeg Youth Orchestras
WNDX

Assessors for 2017: Jaimz Asmundson, Ian August, Will Bonness, Alison Calder, Yvette Cenerini, Charlene Diehl, Pablo Felices-Luna, Donna Fletcher, Clarise Foster, Hannah Godfrey, Ufuk Gueray, Holly Harris, Reid Harrison, Simon Hughes, Catherine Hunter, Brent Johnson, Ben MacPhee-Sigurdson, Erika MacPherson, Mary Lou McGurran, Andrew McLaren, Maurice Mierau, Gerry Morita (Edmonton, AB), Derek Morphy, Geneviève Pelletier, Dominique Rey, Charlene Van Buekenhout, Katherena Vermette, Leanne Zacharias (Brandon, MB)