Years

Grants Awarded in 2020

INDIVIDUAL ARTIST GRANTS for Artists Working In All Artistic Disciplines

144 requests: $678,335
47 awarded: $222,435
Recipients:

Omolola Ajao
Yisa Akinbolaji
Brady Allard
Zorya Baskier-Pasternak
David Bergen
Barbara  Bottle
Keith Cadieux
Sarah Ciurysek
Sarah Crawley
Alexis Dirks
Hannah Godfrey
Marieke Gruwel
Samantha Halas
Erin Hembrador
Richard Holden
Kelsey Hutton
Glen Johnson
Cuinn Joseph
Bram Keast-Wiatrowski
Jeffrey Kent
Julie Lumsden
Sam Mackinnon
Chelsey Mark
Lisa Mendis
Jamie Michaels
Jordan Molaro
Charlene Moore
Mariana Muñoz Gomez
Scott Nolan
Freya  Olafson
Bolanle Oriyomi
Joel Penner
Samantha Penner
Alex Poch-Goldin
Lyndon Radchenka
Bill Redekop
Cherissa Richards
Beth Schellenberg
Joseph Sevillo
Mylene Simard
Joanne Soldier
Leslie Supnet
Margaret Sweatman
Melissa Van Soelen
Fabian Velasco
Hazel Venzon
Connor Wielgosz

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT PROGRAM for Artists & Arts Administrators

16 requests: $12,000
9 awarded: $6,250
Recipients:

Kelly Bado-Giesbrecht
Connie Chappel
Amber Epp
Rachel Erickson
Christina Hajjar
Rea Kavanagh
Primrose Knazan
Jocelyne Le Leannec
Nicole Shimonek

PROJECT GRANTS for Arts Organizations and Collectives

19 requests: $167,190
10 awarded: $74,000
Recipients:

Art Holm Collective
Blinkers Art and Project Space 
Carnation Zine
The Fracas Collective
Full of Days Collective
Manitoba Crafts Museum and Library
Polycoro Chamber Choir
Sick + Twisted Theatre
We Quit Theatre 
Young Lungs Dance Exchange

MUSEUMS GRANT

5 requests: $266,000
5 awarded: $240,900
Recipients:

Dalnavert Museum
Manitoba Children's Museum
The Manitoba Museum
Oseredok Ukrainian Cultural and Education Centre
Royal Aviation Museum of Western Canada

OPERATING GRANTS for Arts Organizations (Year 3 of a 3-Year Cycle)

39 requests: $3,253,785
39 awarded: $2,929,908
Recipients:

aceartinc.
Arts Manitoba Publications
Le Cercle Molière
Festival du Voyageur
Folk Arts Council of Winnipeg
Freeze Frame: Storyline FX  
Gas Station Arts Centre
Jazz Winnipeg
Manito Ahbee Festival
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Manitoba Conservatory of Music & Arts
Manitoba Opera Association
Manitoba Printmakers Association
Manitoba Theatre for Young People
Mentoring Artists for Women's Art
National Screen Institute - Canada
PLATFORM: centre for photographic + digital arts
Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art
Prairie Fire Press
Prairie Theatre Exchange
Rainbow Stage 
Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Sarasvàti Dramatic Theatre Productions and Repertory
The School of Contemporary Dancers
Shakespeare in the Ruins
Theatre Projects Manitoba
Urban Shaman: Contemporary Aboriginal Art
Video Pool Media Arts Centre
West End Cultural Centre
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Centennial Folk Festival
Winnipeg Film Group
Winnipeg International Children's Festival
Winnipeg International Writers Festival
Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra
Winnipeg Jewish Theatre
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers

PROGRAMMING SUPPORT GRANTS for Arts Organizations (2 Year Agreement)

24 requests: $281,000
24 awarded: $281,000
Recipients:

Aboriginal Music Manitoba
Agassiz Music Incorporated
Association of Manitoba Book Publishers
Camerata Nova
Canzona
Contemporary Verse 2
Dry Cold Productions
First Fridays in the Exchange
GroundSwell
The Little Opera Company
La Maison des artistes visuels francophones
Manitoba Association of Playwrights
Manitoba Choral Association
Manitoba Craft Council
NAfro Dance Productions
Rosamunde Summer Music Academy
send + receive: a festival of sound
Virtuosi Concerts
Winnipeg Gay and Lesbian Film Society
Winnipeg Music Festival
Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir
The Winnipeg Singers
Winnipeg Youth Orchestras
WNDX

Assessors for 2020: Yisa Akinbolaji, Ashley Au, Sonya Ballantyne, Rodrigo Beilfuss, Kevin Lee Burton, Méira Cook, Marie-Josée Dandeneau, Christine Fellows, Jillian Groening, Ann Hodges, Dana Kletke, Luther Konadu, Casimiro Nhussi, Andrea Roberts, David A. Robertson, Ian Ross, Sheila Spence, Emily Solstice Tait